Sutherland Shire services boast 1 winner, 12 finalists, in two seperate excellence awards

Sutherland Shire services boast 1 winner, 12 finalists, in two seperate excellence awards

by Freya Lucas

October 14, 2019

Early childhood education and care (ECEC) excellence in the Sutherland Shire of New South Wales is being showcased through the presence of a regional winner in the 2019 Excellence in Family Day Care Awards, and 12 finalists in the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards. 

 

Sylvania Family Day Care Educator Renata Stipanovic was recognised in late September as the Southern Suburbs and Sutherland Shire regional winner in the Family Day Care Awards, and is now in the running to be named as a national finalist for the Family Day Care Educator of the Year Award.

 

In addition to Ms Stipanovic’s success, the Shire is also host to a number of finalists across a variety of categories in the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards. 

 

Speaking of the results, Sutherland Shire Mayor, Councillor Carmelo Pesce, said the Excellence Awards nominations included individual educators, early education centres, and two teams from within Council’s Children’s Services unit.

 

“I’m really proud of our childcare team and this truly is a testament to the great work being undertaken in the ECEC services we provide to many local families,” said Mayor Pesce.

 

The nominations, he said, reflect the quality learning programs, the environments available to children, the partnerships with families, inclusive practices and “our non-negotiable commitment to the highest standards of safety and quality”.

 

Mayor Pesce congratulated Ms Stipanovic and wished the 12 finalists “all the best for the upcoming awards”.

 

Among the finalists in the Excellence Awards are Council’s Early Education Centres at Moore Street Sutherland, Caldarra Avenue Engadine and Bradman Road Menai, along with its Family Day Care service.

 

The Moore Street Sutherland centre also has three Educators who are individual finalists, along with one Educator from the Fauna Place Kirrawee Centre.

 

Council’s Family Day Care services operated by Educators Renata in Sylvania and Kelly at Yowie Bay are also finalists for their indoor and outdoor learning environments respectively.

 

Children’s Services’ sustainability team is also a finalist, reflecting outstanding sustainable practices and ongoing environmental learning programs provided to the children.

 

Winners of the Excellence Awards will be announced at a dinner on 26 October in Sydney.

 

For more information about the 2019 Excellence in Family Day Care Awards, please see here. Information about the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards may be accessed here. 

PRINT