G8 Education announces State winners in 2019 Standout Educator Awards

by Jason Roberts

September 05

G8 Education has confirmed the names of the six educators that have been selected as State Winners in the 2019 Standout Educator Award from the 25 regional winners confirmed by the company last Friday 30 August.  

 

The winners were announced as part of G8’s Early Childhood Educators Day celebrations with members of the Executive Leadership Team travelling across the country to personally congratulate the six successful educators.

 

More than 10,000 nominations were received this year, with parent and peer submissions highlighting everything from teaching techniques through to educators personal attributes and willingness to go above and beyond to support children and families in their day to day lives.”

 

G8 Education Managing Director Gary Carroll noted that “We have an incredible team of educators right across the country, all of them playing a critical role in supporting the learning and development of tens of thousands of Australia children” and “our six State Winners embody what it means to be an educator – they truly are inspirational.”

 

Standout Educator Award State Winners

 

Western Australia

Chloe Hammer, Jellybeans Childcare Carine

 

South Australia

Jemimah McInerney, Community Kids Mount Gambier

 

Australian Capital Territory

Kimberley Grealy, World of Learning Gold Creek

 

New South Wales
Deanne Allan, Greenwood Hunters Hill

 

Victoria

James Horgan, Greenwood Scoresby

 

Queensland

Rosemarie Snow, Bundaberg Early Learning Centre

The six State Award Winners now go in to the running to be named National Standout Educator at G8 Education’s Centre Manager Conference in Brisbane in March 2020.

Now in its third year, G8 Education’s Standout Educator Awards program provides recognition for the important role early childhood educators play in the lives of families across the country.

 

For more information on G8 Education please click here.

 

PRINT