ACA NSW Award winners - 3 Bears Cottage sweeps the board

ACA NSW Award winners – 3 Bears Cottage sweeps the board

by Freya Lucas

November 13, 2018

3 Bears Cottage early education service (EES), located in Coffs Harbour, New South Wales, has secured four awards at the annual Australian Childcare Alliance (ACA) Early Childhood Education Week Gala Awards night, held on 27 October 2018 at the Shangri-La Hotel, The Rocks, Sydney.

 

3 Bears Cottage won the awards for ‘Best early childhood education week (ECEW) program – regional large centre;; ‘Best regional program highlighting the early years learning framework (EYLF)’; ‘The power of relationships with children award’; and, ‘The award for best artwork illustrating the “engage, learn, play – playing is education”’ theme.

 

Umina Kids Club secured three awards, being recognised for ‘Best sustainability program’, ‘The physical environment where children learn and play’ and ‘Outstanding contribution by a team – regional’.

 

Clovel Early Learning Centre were big provider winners on the night, being awarded in four categories across four different sites, securing the ‘Children are connected and contribute to their world’, ‘Best ECEW program (metropolitan small centre)’, ‘Best program involving families’, and ‘Incorporating sustainable practices’ awards.

 

Little Zak’s Academy also fared well, bringing home three awards for their Brookvale, Epping 2 and Sydney Olympic Park sites, in the ‘Best ECEW Activity (Metropolitan)’, ‘Children engage in play-based education’ and ‘Best photo illustrating theme engage, learn, play – playing is education’ awards.

 

Other services winning awards in multiple categories included;

 

  • All Star Early Learners Botany, winning ‘Children are confident and involved learners’ and ‘Encouraging children’s learning and development’ awards

 

  • Bambini Lilyfield, winning ‘Best program highlighting the national quality standards (NQS)’ and ‘Communicating ideas through play’ categories

 

 

 

 

 

Singular award winners, in their relevant categories, are listed below:

 

Best multicultural programAlbion Park Early Learning Centre – Macleay Place
Children have a strong sense of identityAlphabet Long Day Care College (Macksville)
Outstanding participation throughout the yearBela Babes (Artarmon)
Best ECEW activity – regionalBranxton Preschool
Outstanding contribution by an individualCatherine Sansom, Explore and Develop – Lilyfield
Best program for children learning through playCherry Tree Early Learning Centre Sylvania
Children have a strong sense of wellbeingFit Kidz Learning Centre – Dural North
Children are effective communicatorsFletcher Montessori & Fletcher ELC (Fletcher)
Best program highlighting the NQS – regionalKiddies Hut – Diamond Beach
Keeping children healthy and safeMt Pritchard Kindy & CCC
Families and communities unitingOakville Preschool Learning Centre
Best program highlighting inclusivity practicesRainbow Station EEC (Casino)
Inclusive practice – everyone is welcomeWillywagtails Kindergarten (Yamba)

 

The awards were sponsored by Guild Insurance, Guild Early Learning, Early Education and Care College (powered by Kool Kids) and NOVA Employment!

PRINT