ECEC students amongst top training talent named in Queensland Training Awards

ECEC students amongst top training talent named in Queensland Training Awards

by Freya Lucas

August 26, 2020

As National Skills Week begins, the top performers in training, who will represent their regions in the 2020 Queensland Training Awards (QTA) have been announced. 

 

The winners from the 221 finalists will be announced at the awards ceremony in September, with Queensland Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman sending her congratulations to the finalists. 

 

“Queensland is home to so many talented students, hardworking teachers, successful training organisations and fantastic employers,” Ms Fentiman said.

 

“And all of them play an important role in ensuring we have the skilled workforce needed for the jobs now and into the future.” 

 

Acknowledging the challenges of 2020, Ms Fentiman said her Government is “committed to backing every Queenslander” through quality training opportunities.

 

“As we Unite and Recover for Queensland Jobs, we know that training and skilling will be critical” she said, saying the QTAs offer an opportunity for those in the sector to “celebrate Queensland’s resilience, talent and success, despite the challenge we have all faced”.

 

A number of early childhood education and care (ECEC) professionals and organisations are represented amongst the finalists, including Danielle Fourmile who is the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year finalist representing Tropical North Queensland as she completes her Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care with MiHaven Training

 

Lagaau Leaa, who is the School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year for the South East region, is studying a Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care through Charlton Brown Australia Nanny College while completing studies at Woodridge State High School. 

 

The winners from the seven regions will be announced online on 11 September and the state winners on 18 September, Ms Fentiman said, noting that the nomination window had been extended in 2020 across the 11 regional award categories, leading to more than 700 nominations.

 

“We have a fantastic field of finalists representing different communities, industries and skills,” Ms Fentiman said, adding that she was “especially looking forward to giving some good news to the winners in the Small Employer of the Year category as many of them will have been hit hard during this pandemic.” 

 

Full lists of finalists can be found here.

PRINT