ACA NSW 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards winners announced

ACA NSW 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards winners announced

by Freya Lucas

October 29, 2019

A number of individuals and services have been acknowledged as winners in the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards, presented by the Australian Childcare Alliance New South Wales (ACA NSW) over the weekend.  

 

Winners were selected by a judging panel who reviewed the finalists and selected the winners based on the answers to selection criteria and supporting documentation. Panel members included Dr Brenda Abbey; Kristy Andrews, Director of KindyHub; and, Claudia Canalicchio, Careforkids.com.au Partnership Manager. 

 

A spokesperson for the ACA NSW said that the entries to this year’s competition featured “an extraordinary list of activities, programs and service providers from across the early childhood education and care sector”. 

  

The awards were sponsored by Nova Employment and EziDebit, in association with Guild Insurance, Guild Early Learning and Kool Kids

 

The winners of the Australian Childcare Alliance NSW’s 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards are (in order of presentation):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Excellence in Early Childhood and Learning – Clovel Childcare & Early Learning Centre (Blacktown NSW)

 

 

  • Educational Program Excellence (Regional Service) – Umina Kids Club (Umina NSW)

 

 

 

 

 

  • Educator Leader Excellence Award – Theresa Willett, Clovel Childcare & Early Learning Centres (Lidcombe NSW)

 

  • Young Female Educator Excellence Award – Monica Barba, Explore & Develop (Lilyfield NSW)

 

 

  • Team Excellence Award (Metropolitan Small Service) – Clovel Childcare & Early Learning Centre (Merrylands NSW)

 

 

 

  • Team Excellence Award (Regional Large Service) – 3 Bears Cottage Early Education Service (Coffs Harbour NSW)

 

 

  • Service Excellence Award (Large Private Metropolitan Service) – Oakville Preschool Learning Centre (Oakville NSW)

 

 

  • Service Excellence Award (Small Private Metropolitan Service) – Platinum Education (South Wentworthville NSW)

 

 

 

 

  • Service Excellence Award (Small Community Metropolitan Service) – Gumnut Kindergarten (Narrabeen NSW)

 

  • Service Excellence Award (Small Community Regional Service) – Gilgandra Preschool (Gilgandra NSW)

 

ACA NSW thanked its 12 independent judges, as well as partners, sponsors and supplier partners “without whom the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards could not be possible”. 

PRINT