Victoria confirms 2019 Early Years Awards finalists with prizes of up to $15,000 on offer

by Jason Roberts

September 05

Victorian Minister for Education James Merlino has confirmed the identities of the 20 finalists for this year’s Victorian Early Years Awards with candidates competing across seven different categories for cash prizes of between $10,000 and $15,000 to further develop their work or to undertake professional development. 

 

The awards, which have been running since 2005, are designed to celebrate the exceptional contributions that individuals and organisations make to improving the learning and development of young children and their families and are open to receiving nominations from any organisation operating in Victoria. 

 

Commenting on the awards, Mr Merlino said that “The Victorian Early Years Awards are a fantastic opportunity to recognise our early childhood professionals, and the inspiring work they do every day to set our youngest Victorians up for success in life.”

 

Award Categories increased in 2019 to include “Continuity in Early Learning” Award

 

The number of categories included in the Awards ceremony has gradually increased over the years and this year will include for the first time an award that focuses specifically on the continuity of transitions between early years organisations including but not limited to between preschools and primary schools and between community services such as health and welfare, activities, clubs and resources. 

 

The Continuity of Learning Award is one of seven award categories this year:

 

Category 1: Improving Access and Participation in Early Learning Award

Category 2: Supporting parents through evidence-based practice Award

Category 3: Creating Collaborative Community Partnerships Award

Category 4: Promoting Children’s Health and Wellbeing Award

Category 5: Continuity of Early Learning Award

Category 6: Early Childhood Teacher of the Year Award

Category 7: The Emeritus Professor Collette Taylor Excellence in Educational Leadership Award

 

An additional Award known as the Ministers Award is also announced on the night of the Ceremony to be held on 22 October at the National Gallery of Victoria. 

 

For more detail on the award categories please click here

 

20 finalists from across the State competing in this years Awards announced

 

This year’s finalists come from a wide range of service types, settings and organisations. It includes representatives from community, not for profit and for profit early years providers as well as partnerships, collaborations and cooperatives involved in early years projects. 

 

The finalists for this year’s Awards are as follows:

 

Category 1: Improving Access and Participation in Early Learning Award

 

Word Play by Moreland City Libraries

Koorie Champions Network Group by Wodonga City Council

Delkaia Aboriginal Best Start by Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Cooperative

 

Category 2: Supporting parents through evidence-based practice Award

 

Smalltalk at Brimbank – In Languages other than English by Brimbank City Council 

Sound Partnerships: Promoting partnerships with families for the teaching of phonics by Rosanna Golf Links Primary School

Parents Early Education Partnership (PEEP) – by Tomorrow Today Education Foundation

 

Category 3: Creating Collaborative Community Partnerships Award

 

Balnarring Preschool

Let’s Read Wimmera by Wimmera Southern Mallee Local Learning and Employment Network

Super Koorie Kids Bush Playgroup by Willum Warrain Aboriginal Gathering Place

 

Category 4: Promoting Children’s Health and Wellbeing Award

 

We Love Stories by Banyule Community Health

ASPIRE by Good Samaritan Catholic Primary School

Babaneek Booboop Early Years Project by Mel

 

Category 5: Continuity of Early Learning Award

 

BY FIVE: Wimmera Southern Mallee Early Years Project by Wimmera Southern Mallee Regional Partnership

Connecting Dimboola by Dimboola Primary School

Walking from one room into another room by Keysborough Primary School

 

Category 6: Early Childhood Teacher of the Year Award

 

Leanne Mits from Pope Road Kindergarten, Blackburn

Sarah Hubbard from Robyn Jane Children’s Centre, Healesville

 

Category 7: The Emeritus Professor Collette Taylor Excellence in Educational Leadership Award

 

Windsor Community Children’s Centre

The Geelong College

City of Ballarat Children’s Services Practice Guide for Educators in Action

 

For information on the specifics of each finalists achievements please click here

 

The Award winners will be announced at an event to be held at the National Gallery of Victoria on 22 October, 2019. 

 

To attend the awards please email early.years.awards@edumail.vic.gov.au or call (03) 5215 5299. 

PRINT